Anita V. Shah Authors a Law 360 Article titled “Pondering The State Of Pro Hac Vice Law In California”

Will out of state counsel who regularly appear pro hac vice in California state trial courts ultimately need to take the state’s bar exam?

California Business and Professions Code Section 6125 states: “No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar.”

A violation of Section 6125 is a misdemeanor.[1] Moreover, no one may  recover compensation for services as an attorney at law in this state unless the person at the time the services were performed was a member of the state bar.[2] Exceptions to Section 6125 do exist, but are generally limited to allowing out of state attorneys to make brief appearances before a state court or tribunal.[3]

Read Full Article

Posted in: Articles

Leave a response